The 1968 Mechanical Engineering Graduating Class


Standing 4th Row
Mamchand Malik, SJ Raibagkar, DK Dhand, Rama Prasad Tripathi, Debashis Sengupta, Manas K Sen, Ashok K Banerjee, Arup K Paul

Standing 3rd Row
Banke Behari Agarwal, Anindya M Mukherjee, Ian Stann, Partho Chowdhury, Sudhir C Sheth, Shyamal Chatterji, Tapan K Hazra, Pradip K Mitra, SG Nanivadekar, Agastya Nigam, KS Dixit, Vinod P Gupta, M Sengupta, Abhijit Sett, SK Roy, A Dasgupta, Raj K Khanna, N Sai Nath, Celestine Kiro

Standing 2nd Row
BK Sinha, BP Bohidar, Hironmoy Sen, Shyam S Bagrodia, Samit K Bhattacharyya, SK Jain, Deba Prasad (Debu) Dattaray, KRL (Koti) Narasimham, Sujit Dasgupta, Subir K Mukherjee, Soumen C Mukhopadhyay, Biplab Sengupta, S Panigrahi, MK Chakravorty, PL De, Udayan Dasgupta, Indrajit Bhowmick, AK Bisarja

Standing 1st Row
Ajit K Chattopadhyay, Sudarshan K Batra, Karuturi (Chaks) Chakravarti, Sajjan K Jhunjhunwala, Sashi Pal Khanna, V Appodorai, Ramesh C Jain, Vinod Prasad, RK Agarwal, Deepak Luthra, Bhartendu Dev, Bawa Jeet Singh, Mahesh K Seth, Gurcharan Singh, Prabir K De, K Kumar (Goel), TK Mondal, S Chandra, KK Sharma

Sitting
SK Satsangi, Swapan K Hazra, Prof KC Sahu, Prabhat N Tandon, Prof SG Mukherjee, Prof NS Murthy, Alok Mohan (G.Sec, MES), Prof BM Belgaumkar, Supriyo Sen, Prof KG Chandraramani, Rajesh C Phoha, Prof TP Ghosh, S Singh, Arun K Bandari

Not in this Photo
Amitava Gupta, Swadesh Mukerji, Prithwiraj Sen

 

IIT KGP 1968 Mechanical Engineering - Class List

For changes/additions, please click on Supriyo Sen to send an email.
This list does not have all Special BTech classmates. I am looking forward to adding more names.
In RIP column, X=Passed Away;   Notes reflects what we know about classmates not yet located
RollNameRIPLocationNotes
57Venugopal Appodorai
X
58Shyam Sundar Bagrodia
Mumbai
59Sudarshan K Batra
Mumbai
60Samit K Bhattacharyya
North Augusta SC USA
61Indrajit Bhowmick
Kolkata
62Gautam Chakraborty
?
63Gora Chakraborty
Kolkata
64Shyamal Chatterji
Kolkata
65Ajit Chattopadhyay
Howrah
66Partho Chowdhury
X
67Amitava Choudhury
Kolkata
68Sujit DasGupta
Delhi NCR
69Swapan DasGupta
?
70Udayan DasGupta
Kolkata
71Arunava Datta
?Last seen in Zambia in mid 90s
72Debaprasad (Debu) Dattaray
Kolkata
73Prabir Kumar De
Naihati
74Jayanta De
Kolkata
75Bhartendu Dev
New Delhi
76Dilip Dhar
Kolkata
77Alok Dutta
Delhi NCR
78K S Dixit
X
80Mihir Ghosh
Kolkata
81Amitava Gupta
Kolkata
82Vinod Prasad Gupta
St Paul MN USA
83Swapan Hazra
Kolkata
84Ramesh C Jain
Delhi NCR
85Sunil K Jain
?Old Delhi, in family business, last seen in mid-90s
86Sajjan K Jhunjhunwala
X
87Chakravarti (Chaks) Karuturi
Houston TX USA
88Raj K Khanna
Los Altos CA
89Shashi Pal Khanna
New Delhi
90Narasimham RL Kotikalapudi
Broadlands VA USA
91Deepak Luthra
New Delhi
92Kulender S (Bobby) Mathoda
Ridgefield CT USA
93Pradeep Mitra
X
94Pradip K Mitra
Kolkata
95Anindya Nath Mukherjee
Kolkata
96Subir K Mukherjee
X
97Swadesh Mukerji
?In East Northport NY
98Tapash K Mukherjee
X
99Soumen C Mukhopadhyay
X
100Anantha Narayan Munjunath
?
101SG Nanawadikar
?
102Agastya Nigam
Delhi NCR
103Arup K Paul
Muscat Oman
104Ranjit K Palit
Kolkata
105Vinod Prasad
New Delhi
106Satish Raibackar
?
107Satyendu Sanyal
Jaipur
108Sumit Satsangi
X
109Hiranmoy Sen
X
110Manas Sen
London UK
111Prithwiraj Sen
Kolkata
112Supriyo Sen
Toronto Canada
113Biplab Sen Gupta
Kolkata
114Debashis Sen Gupta
X
115Mahesh Seth
Claremont CA USA
116K K Sharma
?
117Sudhir Sheth
Los Angeles USA
118Bawajeet Singh
X
119Ian Stann
Perth Australia
120Prabhat N Tandon
Vienna VA USA
121Rama Pada Tripathi
Howrah
346Ashok Banerjee
Chennai
347Bina Dewan Singh
New Delhi
348Tapan Hazra
X
349Anupam Hooja
350Anil V Kulkarni
Troy MI USA
351Rajesh C Phoha
X
377Naganath KR Borkar
X
999Arun K Bhandari
X
999K K Goel
?Last known working in ISRO
999Abhijit Sett
999Deepak Dhand
?Worked at Dyer Meakin Breweries
999Gurucharan Singh
Mumbai?Asked to be dropped from list
999Sarabjeet Singh
?
999Banke Behari Agarwal
?
999Mamchand Malik
?